World Monitor — real-time global intelligence dashboard with live markets, geopolitical data, and infrastructure monitoring

Live data

US Treasury yield curve today

The latest US Treasury par yield curve from 1 month to 30 years, with the 10-year minus 2-year and 10-year minus 3-month spreads and whether the curve is inverted.

What is the US Treasury yield curve today?

On Oct 16, 2026, the US Treasury par yield curve had the 10-year at 5.09%, the 2-year at 4.74% and the 3-month at 4.26%. The 10-year minus 2-year spread was +35 basis points, so the curve was not inverted. The 10-year minus 3-month spread was +83 basis points.

Current reading

Live reading
10-year yield5.09%
2-year yield4.74%
10Y minus 2Y+35 basis pointsNot inverted
10Y minus 3M+83 basis pointsNot inverted
Treasury par yields by maturity for Oct 16, 2026
MaturityPar yield
1 month4.12%
1.5 months4.14%
2 months4.17%
3 months4.26%
4 months4.32%
6 months4.34%
1 year4.46%
2 years4.74%
3 years4.82%
5 years4.89%
7 years4.98%
10 years5.09%
20 years5.47%
30 years5.43%
Source: US Department of the Treasury, Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates (home.treasury.gov).

What the yield curve shows

The yield curve plots what the US government pays to borrow for different lengths of time, from one month to thirty years. Treasury publishes a par yield for each maturity at the close of every business day. Usually longer loans pay more, so the curve slopes upward.

What an inverted yield curve means

The curve is inverted when a short maturity yields more than a long one. The two spreads watched most are the 10-year minus the 2-year and the 10-year minus the 3-month. Both have turned negative before most US recessions since the 1970s, usually many months in advance, though an inversion is not a forecast of when a recession starts or whether one follows.

Par yields and the yields quoted elsewhere

The rates above are Treasury's par yield curve, the official daily series. The constant-maturity yields that the Federal Reserve and FRED publish (such as DGS10) come from this same curve, so the values match for the same day.

Related live data

See it on the dashboard

The same data appears in the Yield Curve & Rates view of the World Monitor dashboard, next to the map, alerts and related panels. Other live checks are listed on the live tools page.